Meeting at The Bungalow Diner, Marks Tey at 0800 hours GMT for an 0830 to 0900 departure on twisty tarmac to The High Beech Tea Hut.
Meeting at The High Beech Tea Hut at 1030 hours GMT for an 1100 hours departure, or there abouts, to somewhere else /discuss
A moderate paced, non-motorway ride employing the corner man system as required. Arrive on a roadworthy bike with a full tank of fuel and an empty bladder. Have with you sufficient funds to cover the costs of fuel and nibbles for the day. No boy racers, no girl racers, no white line overtakers and no fords (apparently). Everyone else welcome.
Ride safely, at your own pace and enjoy the day.
If you’re unfamiliar with the corner man system check out Andy’s most excellent Ride out Guide below just in case more than a handful of riders turn out.
Today’s TOWiE included 150 smiles on the A113, B184, B1057, A1124 and then a dropped 250 :-((
Nothing serious, a slow low side through gravel on a right hander resulting in a slightly bent front brake lever, ditto rear brake pedal, light scratching to N/S wing mirror, ditto exhaust, some lost fluids and dented pride. Crash bungs did what they do best, should be an easy fix in time for an MOT the week after next.
As long as they enjoyed their morning. I knew of a School team some years back, King Solomon High School, they regularly lost 10+ to nil. Then after three seasons without scoring a goal they put one in the back of the net, the celebrations lasted all week and you’d have thought they just lifted the FA Cup.